Privacy Statement

Copyright

You are welcome to link to the information on this website, but it may not be reproduced on other websites. The content of this site is protected by the copyright and trademark laws of Australia and other countries. Unless otherwise stated, you are authorised to download or print material (one copy only) from the site (excluding any photographic images) for your personal, non-commercial use. Materials may only be downloaded or printed with the applicable copyright and other notices included. Any other use (including copying, modifying, displaying or transmitting) of the content of this site requires the prior written permission of the Online Breastfeeding Café (OBC). Individual private users of this service may print or save portions of the website information for their own private use. No substantial part of the website or its contents may be copied, transmitted, distributed or otherwise reproduced for any commercial purpose unless it is with the authority of the Online Breastfeeding Café.

Disclaimer

This website is intended as an information service only. The information is not intended to be nor is it to be treated as a substitute for professional medical advice relative to a specific medical condition or question. ALWAYS seek the advice of your doctor for any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

Privacy

The Online Breastfeeding Café does not collect information about our users that is not supplied voluntarily through web forms or e-mail. Any information collected in this manner is never shared with anyone unless expressly requested by the user. We do not sell or reveal user information to anyone. We may at times collect anonymous tracking information to check usage patterns and the popularity of specific areas of the site. As with all other information, these data does not leave our site.

Personal Information collected by all sectors of the Australian Breastfeeding Association, including the Online Breastfeeding Café, will comply with the National Privacy Principles which is amended from time to time:

The Privacy Policy is available on ABA’s website at www.breastfeeding.asn.au. Hard copies are available on request from ABA’s head office.

Further information on privacy can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. Any queries with respect to this Privacy Policy should be directed to ABA’s Privacy Officer on 03 9885 0855, 1818-1822 Malvern Rd, East Malvern VIC 3145 or email privacy.officer@breastfeeding.asn.au.

Personal Information

Personal information about users of this Site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by you. When you register we may need to collect personal information for research purposes. The OBC does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others
For example, we may need to collect information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

When you register you agree to the collection of the data identified in the Privacy Policy and agree to possible contact by the OBC which you may decline at any time. You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to parts of this Site or to certain content, products and services available on or from this Site.

Use of Information

We use your information to provide services to you or to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we have disclosed other uses in this Privacy Statement or at the time of collection.

If you subscribe or are registered for any services on this Site, then your e-mail address and other personal information that you provide will be recorded. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list.

Use of Aggregate Data

Personally identifiable information in aggregate form may be used to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for research purposes.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Statement, we will post those changes to this site and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Recent Posts

©2017 Online Breastfeeding Cafe. Registered Trademark. All rights reserved.

User Login